Dent v. Franke
[…] OSH on December 7, 2004, where he remained until his discharge in
March 2005.
Ph.D.,
Prior to Pe ti ti oner's discharge,
Senior
Clinical
Psychologist,
Ronald A.
prepared
an
Glaus,
evaluation
regarding Petitioner's ability to aid in his defense.
In
second
his
evaluation,
admission
to
OSH.
Dr.
3
Glaus
Pet.
noted
Exh.
A,
this
was
p.
159.
Petitioner's
Dr.
Glaus
interviewed Petition for over an hour, and referred to the charging
documents, OSH chart notes and reports, and the November 9, 2004,
evaluation signed by Dr.
Cooley.
Id.
Dr.
Glaus reported that,
2
Under Or. Rev. Stat. § 161.360(2), "A defendant may be found
incapacitated if, as a result of a qualifying mental disorder, the
defendant is unable:
(a) To understand the nature of the
proceedings against the defendant; or (b) To assist and cooperate
with the counsel of the defendant; or (c) To participate in the
defense of the defendant."
3
Petitioner's first admission was in August 2002, when he was
evaluated for his ability to aid and assist in the defense against
the Arson charges.
5 - OPINION AND ORDER -
when asked, Petitioner understood that the purpose of the interview