Williams v. Invenergy, LLC et al
[…] ANN.§ 609.095 (1-3) (2014) (dogs as a public nuisance); and OR. REV. STAT. ANN.§ 196.855 (1)
(2014) (removal of material from the beds or banks or filling any of the waters of the state without
a permit). Also important to the analysis here is that these statutory schemes also expressly authorize
members of the public to file suit for injunctive or monetary relief, or that they otherwise mandate
the appropriate governmental authority to act on the nuisance. See, e.g., OR. REv. STAT. ANN. §
105.560(2014) (authorizing private cause ofactionforviolationofOR S § 105.555); OR.REV. STAT.
ANN. § 448.265 (2)(2014) ("Violation of subsection (1 )(a) or (b) of this section is a public nuisance
and may be abated as other nuisances under the laws of this state.''); OR. REV. STAT. ANN.§ 609.095
(4) (2014) ("Any person who has cause to believe a keeper is maintaining a dog that is a public
nuisance may complain, either orally or in writing, to the county or city."); OR. REv. STAT. ANN. §
196.870 (1) (2014) ("In addition to any enforcement action taken under ORS 196.860, civil
OPINION AND ORDER
17
proceedings to abate alleged public nuisances under ORS 196.855 may be instituted at law or in
'