Williams v. Invenergy, LLC et al
[…] a permit). Also important to the analysis here is that these statutory schemes also expressly authorize
members of the public to file suit for injunctive or monetary relief, or that they otherwise mandate
the appropriate governmental authority to act on the nuisance. See, e.g., OR. REv. STAT. ANN. §
105.560(2014) (authorizing private cause ofactionforviolationofOR S § 105.555); OR.REV. STAT.
ANN. § 448.265 (2)(2014) ("Violation of subsection (1 )(a) or (b) of this section is a public nuisance
and may be abated as other nuisances under the laws of this state.''); OR. REV. STAT. ANN.§ 609.095
(4) (2014) ("Any person who has cause to believe a keeper is maintaining a dog that is a public
nuisance may complain, either orally or in writing, to the county or city."); OR. REv. STAT. ANN. §
196.870 (1) (2014) ("In addition to any enforcement action taken under ORS 196.860, civil
OPINION AND ORDER
17
proceedings to abate alleged public nuisances under ORS 196.855 may be instituted at law or in
'
equity, in the name of the State of Oregon, upon relation of the Director of the Department of State
Lands[,] or by any person in the person's name.").
Here, neither ORS § 467.010 nor OAR 340-035-0035, et seq., explicitly identify a nuisance
or contain language creating a cause of action if a nuisance is found to exist. ORS § 467.010,
entitled "Policy and legislative findings," states: