Williams v. Invenergy, LLC et al
[…] restraining orders clearly is to protect the named persons for whose protection the
order is issued, not to protect the community at large by general law enforcement
activity.
Id. at 712.
In Scovil, the Oregon Supreme Court addressed a similar statutory duty argument. There,
plaintiff sued the City of Astoria because city police officers released plaintiff decedent from custody
while the decedent was intoxicated, almost immediately after which release decedent walked into
the street against a red light and was struck by a car and killed. 324 Or. at 162. Plaintiff relied in
part on ORS 426.460(1) (later renumbered ORS 430.399), which provided:
"Any person who is intoxicated or under the influence of controlled substances in a
public place may be taken or sent home or to a treatment facility by the police.
However, if the person is incapacitated, the health of the person appears to be in
immediate danger, or the police have reasonable cause to believe the person is
dangerous to self or to any other person, the person shall be taken by the police to an
appropriate treatment facility. A person shall be deemed incapacitated when in the
opinion of the police officer or director of the treatment facility the person is unable
to make a rational decision as to acceptance of assistance."
Scovil, 324 Or. at 162. A second statute, ORS§ 426.470 (renumbered ORS§ 430.401), enacted with
ORS § 426.460, provided in relevant part that "[n]o peace officer ... shall be held criminally or
OPINION AND ORDER
25