Grimm v. Nooth
[…] unreasonable
7 - OPINION AND ORDER -
of
clearly
Accordingly, Petitioner is not entitled
to habeas corpus relief under §
Ground One.
application
2254 on the claim alleged in
II.
Ground Two - Alleged Lack of Police Reports
As noted,
Petitioner does not address the claim alleged in
Ground Two in his Brief in Support.
A petitioner seeking federal
habeas relief bears the burden of showing the court he is entitled
to relief.
Woodford v. Visciotti,
v. Woodford,
545
U.S.
384 F.3d 628,
1165
(2005).
638
537 U.S. 19, 24
(9th Cir.
Pursuant
to
28
(2002); Davis
2004),
cert. dismissed
U.S.C.
§
2248,
"[t]he
allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an
answer to an order to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if
not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that
the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true.•
The Court has reviewed the record and finds Petitioner has
not met his burden of showing he is entitled to relief on the
claim alleged in Ground Two which is not argued in his memorandum.
The
Court's
review
of
the
state
proceedings
confirms
that