Hall v. Nooth
[…] Hall's motion to substitute
counsel, noting, "I am confident that [defense counsel] have done everything they need to do to
prepare for trial in this case" and "They clearly are prepared for trial, I think both legally and
through their investigation." [25-1 at 41 of 315]. The trial judge also denied Mr. Hall's pre-trial
motion to suppress all the statements he made while in custody in New Mexico.
Mr. Hall's trial began in May 2006. Mr. Hall's defense counsel asserted an affirmative
defense at trial of guilty except for insanity (GEI) under Or. Rev. Stat. § 161.295. At the time of
trial, this defense required Mr. Hall to prove that "as a result of mental disease or defect at the
time of engaging in criminal conduct [he] lack[ed] substantial capacity to either appreciate the
criminality of the conduct or to confmm the conduct to the requirements of law." Or. Rev. Stat.
§ 161.295(1). In 2004, about two years before Mr. Hall's trial, the Oregon Comi of Appeals held
that Or. Rev. Stat. § 161.295 "does not provide that the [GEI] defense is available upon proof of