Hernandez v. Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision
[…] towards crimes that seriously endanger the life or safety of another." Resp'! Ex. 101 at 3; see
also Or. Rev. Stat.§ 161.725(l)(a) (dangerous offender statute). Accordingly, the court imposed
consecutive, indeterminate sentences of imprisonment. Resp't Ex. 101 at 4-5.
The Board's procedure for determining parole eligibility for dangerous offenders is
different than that for other offenders. Instead of calculating an initial parole release date, the
Board conducts a parole-consideration hearing to determine whether it should set an initial
parole release date. Or. Rev. Stat. § 144.228(l)(a). Before the hearing, a psychiatrist or
psychologist examines the offender and submits a written report to the Board. Id. § 144.226. The
Board must set a parole release date "if the board finds the prisoner no longer dangerous or finds
that the prisoner remains dangerous but can be adequately controlled with supervision and
mental health treatment." Id. § 144.228(l)(b)(A). "If the board is unable to make such findings, a
review will be conducted no less than two years, and no more than IO years, from the date of the
previous review." Id. Further, the Board "may not grant the prisoner a review hearing that is
more than two years from the date of the previous hearing unless the board finds that it is not
reasonable to expect that the prisoner would be granted a release date before the date of the
subsequent hearing." Id. § 144.228(1)(b)(B). In other words, the Board may defer parole
consideration hearings for up to ten years if the Board finds that the prisoner 1) remains
dangerous and cannot be adequately controlled, and 2) would not reasonably be expected to be