Poe v. Cook et al
[…] Defendants’ first affirmative defense, comparative negligence, asserts that Poe’s injuries
were caused in part by his own negligence, specifically in his failing to properly instruct or to
train Watson, and in failing to secure himself with a safety harness.
Plaintiff’s argument against this defense goes as follows: First, workers’ compensation is
an employee’s exclusive remedy against an employer for injuries arising in the course of
employment, and so an employer who provides workers’ compensation is immune from liability
to an injured employee. Or. Rev. Stat. § 656.018(1)(a); Nancy Doty, Inc. v. WildCat Haven, Inc.,
297 Or. App. 95, 97 (2019). Because Poe worked for Swift, Swift could not be liable in tort for
Poe’s injuries; Poe could recover only through workers’ compensation. Second, “the exemption
from liability given an employer under this section is also extended to the . . . employees . . . of
the employer . . . .” Or. Rev. Stat. § 656.018(3). Watson, the driver and a Swift employee,
would also be immune from civil liability as to Poe. Third, plaintiff argues, because Poe too is a