Friends of Animals v. Pruitt, et al
[…] Id.
§ 136(bb).
After a pesticide is registered with the EPA, FIFRA provides certain review procedures
for the EPA to continually reevaluate a pesticide’s risks and benefits. If the EPA finds that a
registered pesticide, “when used in accordance with widespread and commonly recognized
practice, generally causes unreasonable adverse effects on the environment,” the EPA may
institute proceedings either to “cancel its registration or change its classification,” or to
“determine whether or not its registration should be cancelled or its classification changed.” See
7 U.S.C. § 136d(b)(1)-(2). The EPA also has the authority to suspend the registration of the
pesticide immediately “[i]f the [EPA] determines that action is necessary to prevent an imminent
hazard during the time required for cancellation or change in classification proceedings.”
7 U.S.C. § 136d(c)(1).
The EPA may conduct a public interim administrative review, called a Special Review,
see 40 C.F.R. § 154.1(a); 50 Fed. Reg. 12200, to determine whether a pesticide should be
cancelled or reclassified, see 7 U.S.C. § 136d(b). “[A] decision to initiate a Special Review must