Friends of Animals v. Pruitt, et al
[…] If the Administrator finds that at
PAGE 3 – OPINION AND ORDER
Case 2:17-cv-01410-SU
Document 71
Filed 04/23/19
Page 4 of 15
least one of those six criteria is met, she “shall consider available evidence concerning both the
adverse effect of the pesticide and the magnitude and scope of exposure to humans and nontarget
organisms.” Id. § 154.7(b). The EPA may initiate Special Review of a pesticide either on its own
initiative or “at the suggestion of any interested party” who submits a “petition[] to begin the
Special Review process.” See id. § 154.10.
Any final orders of the Administrator made specifically under 7 U.S.C. § 136d are
subject to judicial review under 7 U.S.C. § 136n(a). See 7 U.S.C. § 136d(h). District courts have
jurisdiction to review “the refusal of the [EPA] to cancel or suspend a registration or change a
classification not following a hearing and other final actions of the [EPA] not committed to the
discretion of the [EPA] by law.” See id. § 136n(a). Appellate courts have jurisdiction to review
the validity of orders made after a public hearing. Id. § 136n(b).
B. ZonaStat-H