Friends of Animals v. Pruitt, et al
[…] Similarly, when
the EPA published the final regulations in the federal register, it noted that the criteria listed in
§ 154.7 were instrumental to “the determination of whether or not a pesticide poses an
unreasonable risk.” 50 Fed. Reg. 49004 (emphasis added). The criteria outlined by the statute
and the regulations thus apply to the agency’s decision-making process, regardless of whether
the agency ultimately decides to grant or deny a petition for Special Review.
Neither the law nor the regulation, however, require the EPA Administrator to initiate a
Special Review. See 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(8) (“the Administrator may not initiate a public interim
administrative review process . . . unless such interim administrative process is based on a
validated test or other significant evidence”); 40 C.F.R. § 154.7(a) (“The Administrator may
conduct a Special Review of a pesticide use if he determines, based on a validated test or other
significant evidence . . . .”). But the use of the statutory term “may” does not, by itself, preclude
judicial review. See Envtl. Def. Fund, Inc. v. Ruckelshaus, 439 F.2d 584, 590 (D.C. Cir. 1971)
(citing Mulloy v. United States, 398 U.S. 410, 416-418 (1970)). The use of the word “may” in
PAGE 11 – OPINION AND ORDER