Friends of Animals v. Pruitt, et al
[…] Case 2:17-cv-01410-SU
Document 71
Filed 04/23/19
Page 11 of 15
determination that those factors are not met. In other words, the criteria that the agency uses
when determining to initiate a Special are the same criteria that the agency uses when
determining not to initiate a Special Review.
The text of the Special Review regulations demonstrate that the criteria outlined in 40
C.F.R. § 154.7 are considered by the Administrator in evaluating a petition Special Review
regardless of whether the Administrator ultimately decides to initiate a Special Review. For
example, § 154.10 states that “[t]he administrator may evaluate a pesticide under the criteria of
§ 154.7 either on his own initiative, or at the suggestion of any interested person.” The regulation
contemplates that the § 154.7 factors are instrumental in considering any petition regarding a
pesticide—regardless of whether that petition is ultimately granted or denied. Similarly, when