Rose v. State of Oregon et al
[…] Defendant Herron’s personal involvement in the alleged Eighth Amendment violation here.
*
*
*
With respect to Plaintiff’s deliberate indifference claim, because Defendants have neither
“produce[d] evidence negating an essential element of the nonmoving [Plaintiff’s] case” nor
“show[ed] that [Plaintiff] does not have enough evidence of an essential element of [his] claim,”
this Court denies summary judgment. Nissan Fire & Maine Ins. Co. v. Fritz Cos., Inc., 210 F.3d
1099, 1106 (9th Cir. 2000).
C. There Is a Genuine Issue of Material Fact With Respect to Negligence Under O.R.S.
30.020
Oregon’s wrongful death statute provides that “[w]hen the death of a person is caused by
the wrongful act or omission of another, the personal representative of the decedent, for the
3
While it appears that Defendant Herron was a Lieutenant at Two Rivers at the time of
Mr. Rose’s death, both Plaintiff and Defendants in their briefs refer to him in the present tense as
Captain Herron.
PAGE 10 – OPINION AND ORDER DENYING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY
JUDGMENT