Jackson v. Surber et al
[…] [creating] a substantial risk of serious harm[.]” (Id. at 38-40.) Again, Jackson fails to allege facts
to support that Jeske willfully caused the spread of COVID. Jackson, 2024 WL 4279428, at *12
(“Jackson . . . does not allege that Surber had COVID, knew he had COVID, or caused anyone
else to contract COVID and therefore does not plausibly allege that Surber willfully caused the
spread of a communicable disease. Accordingly, the Court recommends that the district judge
dismiss this claim.”) (citation omitted).
For these reasons, the Court dismisses Jackson’s ORS § 433.010 claims. See Vergara v.
Patel, 471 P.3d 141, 153 (Or. Ct. App. 2020) (“[A]lthough ORS 433.010(1) provides that ‘[n]o
PAGE 16 – OPINION AND ORDER
person shall willfully cause the spread of any communicable disease within this state[,]’ plaintiff
did not allege any such willful action here.”). 4
IV.
DISMISSAL WITH PREJUDICE
Jackson has now had two opportunities to amend his complaint, and he has failed to state
a claim upon which relief can be granted and “points to no additional facts that [he] might allege