Jackson v. Surber et al
[…] COVID transmission within TRCI. (See SAC at 53.) Specifically, Jackson alleges that the
defendants “failed to provide[] standard precautions to Mr. Jackson” in violation of Oregon
Administrative Rule (“OAR”) 291-124-0065, which constitutes negligence per se. (See id.) The
Court finds that Jackson “has failed to allege specific facts indicating that each defendant failed
PAGE 15 – OPINION AND ORDER
to exercise reasonable care to protect him from harm[.]” Jackson, 2024 WL 4279428, at *11.
Accordingly, the Court dismisses Jackson’s eighth claim.
C.
ORS § 433.010
Jackson appears to allege that Surber and Jeske violated ORS § 433.010. (SAC at 9, 39.)
That statute provides, “[n]o person shall willfully cause the spread of any communicable disease
within this state.” OR. REV. STAT. § 433.010(1).
Although Jackson alleges that Surber did not wear a mask, he does not allege that Surber
had COVID, knew he had COVID, or caused anyone else to contract COVID, and therefore
Jackson does not plausibly allege that Surber willfully caused the spread of a communicable