Jackson v. Surber et al
[…] Hampton, 83 F.4th at 763 (explaining that “the PREP Act provides immunity only from claims
that relate to ‘the administration to or the use by an individual of’ a covered countermeasure—
not such a measure’s non-administration or non-use”).
///
PAGE 5 – OPINION AND ORDER
With respect to Jackson’s first, third, and fourth claims, the Court finds that Defendants
are immune from suit and liability from those claims under the PREP Act. Specifically, Jackson
alleges in his first claim that Defendants violated ORS § 421.085 by “exposing Mr. Jackson to
substances or conditions or physical manipulation to ascertain their nontherapeutic effect on
human beings[.]” (SAC at 44.) Jackson alleges in his third claim that Defendants violated his
Eighth Amendment rights by “engaging in pervasive, egregious [m]edical experimentation and
research on Mr. Jackson” resulting in “sickness, headaches, long term pain in bones due to