Fireman's Fund Insurance Company et al v. Ed Niemi Oil Company, Incorporated et al
[…] These challenges are discussed below. A. 21. Remediation & Indemnity Costs Defendant insurers challenge certain costs claimed by plaintiff as defense costs. The ECCA, at ORS § 465.480(6)(a)-(b), describes the presumptions regarding defense and indemnity costs under a liability policy as follows: (a) Defense Costs: "There is a rebuttable presumption that the costs of preliminary assessments, remedial investigations, risk assessments or other necessary investigation, . . . are defense costs payable by the insurer, subject to the provisions of the applicable general liability insurance policy or policies." (b) Indemnity Costs: "There is a rebuttable presumption that payment of the costs of removal actions or feasibility studies, . . . are indemnity costs and reduce the insurer's applicable limit of liability on the insurer's indemnity obligations, subject PAGE 11 - OPINION AND ORDER to the