Turner v. Hallberg et al
[…] conveyances preventing her collection of the court’s judgment. Turner is not trying to establish
Kathryn Hallberg’s liability for the original judgment, as in Peacock. Consequently, I conclude that
this court has subject matter jurisdiction over the Supplemental Complaint and deny defendants’
motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
II.
Statute of Limitations
A.
Oregon Fraudulent Transfer Act (“OFTA”)
Defendants claim Turner’s OFTA claim is barred by the statute of limitations. The OFTA
generally requires claims to be filed within four years of the fraudulent transfer. ORS 95.280(2).
If the debtor made the transfer “[w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the
debtor,” the creditor may file the claim “within one year after the transfer or obligation was or could
reasonably have been discovered.” ORS 95.230(1)(a), 95.280(1).
Page 6 - OPINION AND ORDER
Defendants reason that Turner got constructive notice of the deeds of trust when they were
recorded with the County. The latest recording occurred on August 11, 2006.1 Turner filed the