Turner v. Hallberg et al
[…] evidence on summary judgment in the light most favorable to the non-moving party and draw all
reasonable inferences in favor of that party.” Nicholson v. Hyannis Air Serv., Inc., 580 F.3d
1116, 1122 n.1 (9th Cir. 2009) (citation omitted).
DISCUSSION
Defendants argue Turner’s UFTA and common law fraud claims are barred by the
statutes of limitations.
I.
UFTA
A transfer1 or obligation (whether made before or after the creditor’s claim arose) is
fraudulent under the UFTA if it is made “with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any
creditor of the debtor.” ORS 95.230(1)(a). Such a claim must be made “within four years after
the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within one year after the transfer
or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant,” or suffer
extinguishment of the claim. ORS 95.280(1). Defendants assert Turner’s UFTA claim has been
extinguished by operation of the limitations period.
The parties dispute whether the limitations period began to run from when Turner knew