Collins v. Wal-Mart Stores Inc
[…] Thus, in general, intentional discrimination is enough to establish punitive damages liability." Passatino, 212 F3d at 515 (citations omitted). Because this court concludes that Collins has submitted sufficient evidence to proceed with his claim of intentional discrimination, his claim for punitive damages likewise may proceed. Defendants cite ORS 31.730(1) in support of their request to strike the claims for punitive damages. That statute provides as follows: Punitive damages are not recoverable in a civil action unless it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the party against whom punitive damages are sought has acted with malice or has shown a reckless and outrageous indifference to a highly unreasonable risk of harm and has acted with a conscious indifference to the health, safety and welfare of others. This statute was originally enacted in 1995 as part of a state tort-reform movement which restricted recovery in personal injury actions. 1995 Or.