Powell's Books, Inc. et al v. Myers et al
[…] Although a sex or art educator may raise an affirmative defense after being charged with violation of ORS 167.054, he or she is not exempt from prosecution in the same manner as museum or school employees. 8. ORS 167.057 provides that it is a crime to furnish or use with a minor (a person under 18 years of age) a visual representation or explicit verbal description or narrative account of sexual conduct for the purpose of either "(a) arousing or satisfying the sexual desires of the person or the minor; or (b) inducing the minor to engage in sexual conduct." 9. Unlike ORS 167.054, ORS 167,057 provides only one exception to liability: A person is not subject to prosecution if the person furnishes or uses a representation, description or account of sexual conduct that "forms merely an incidental part of an otherwise nonoffending whole and serves some purpose other than titillation." ORS 167.057 provides no exception to liability for museum, school, law enforcement or medical personnel.