Weedman Ranches, Inc. v. Deere & Company
[…] Id. at 1387. Defendant argues that Russell is inapposite to this case as Russell was decided in 1978, and ORS 30.920 was enacted in 1979. Additionally, the United States Supreme Court has addressed Russell and rejected its reasoning. See East River S.S. Corp. v. Transamerica Delava, Inc., 476 U.S. 858, 869-70 (1986)(holding that in admiralty law, there is no liability when a party alleges injury only to the product itself resulting in purely economic loss). Notwithstanding the Supreme Court's treatment of Russell, the Oregon legislature did not reject the decision through the enactment of ORS 30.920. ORS 30.920(3) states that "it is the intent of the Legislative Assembly that the rule stated in subsections (1) and (2) of this section shall be construed in accordance with the Restatement (Second) of Torts sec. 402A, Comments a to m (1965)." Section 402A(1) establishes strict liability for "[o]ne who sells any product in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer or to his property."