Lewis v. WFS Financial, Inc.
[…] Id. Rather, the determination whether there was probable cause is based upon the information the officer had at the time of making the arrest. Devenpeck v. Alford, 543 U.S. 146, 152 (2004) ("Whether probable cause exists depends on the reasonable conclusion to be drawn from the facts known to the arresting officer at the time of the arrest"). Here, Olafson had probable cause to believe that Lewis had committed the crime of violation of ORS 181.599(1)(c), which reads, in part, "[a] person who is required to report as a sex offender and who has knowledge of the reporting requirement commits the crime of failure to report as a sex offender if the person fails . . . . [to] report following a change of residence." An offender must complete the registration "[w]ithin 10 days of a change of residence." ORS 181.596(4)(b)(A). The LEDS database indicated that Lewis's current address was 10295 Oak Hill Road, although he told Olafson he lived on Stadium Drive.