Steffler v. Williams et al
[…] The court determined that appropriate punishment encompassed the authority to impose disciplinary fines. Id. at 5-6. Clark does not address the collection of fines from inmate trust accounts. Page 16 - OPINION AND ORDER Defendants also rely on Barrett v. Dept. of Corrections, 203 Or. App. 196, 125 P.3d 98 (2005), a judicial review of other ODOC administrative rules concerning the imposition of fines. Id. at 198. Barrett addressed whether ORS 421.125 contains a statutory limitation on sanctions for rule violations that otherwise would be authorized by ORS 421.105. ORS 421.125 states in relevant part: It is the responsibility of every inmate of the Department of Corrections, during the inmate's term of imprisonment, to accumulate funds in anticipation of parole, discharge or other authorized prerelease and for the purposes set out in this subsection. The Department of Corrections shall adopt rules to: (a) Safeguard inmate moneys, whether such moneys are from earnings of the inmate while in a Department of Corrections facility, or from other sources, and to provide for disbursement of such moneys to the inmate following the inmate's release from imprisonment; .... (e) Assess the inmate for damages or destruction caused by willful misconduct of the inmate. ORS 421.125(2). The court held that this statute's use of the word "damages" concerns reparation or restitution, as distinguished from a "fine" which is a monetary penalty imposed for infraction of a rule or obligation. Barrett, 203 Or.