Richard v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company et al
[…] Recommendation, p. 9-10.
A review of the record shows that the Deed of Trust unambiguously provides that MERS
is "the Grantee of th[e] [Deed of Trust,]" that "MERS is the beneficiary under [the Deed of
Trust," and that "[t]he beneficiary of [the Deed of Trust] is MERS[.]" HomEq Decl., Ex. B, p. 13. Furthermore, the trust deed clearly states that "MERS (as nominee for Lender and Lender's
successors and assigns) has the right: to exercise any or all of those interests, including, but not
limited to, the right to foreclose and sell the Property . . . ." Id., p. 3.
Under ORS 86.705(1), a "'[b]eneficiary' means the person named or otherwise designated
in a trust deed as the person for whose benefit a trust deed is given, or the person's successor in
interest, and who shall not be the trustee unless the beneficiary is qualified to be a trustee under
ORS 86.790 (1)(d)." "[N]othing in [ORS 86.790(1)(d)] expressly prohibits MERS from being
designated as a 'beneficiary' under a trust deed." Staton v. BAC Home Loans Serv., L.P., Civ.
No. 10–01306–AA, 2011 WL 2213800, at *5 (D. Or. 2011). Because the trust deed in the