Richard v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company et al
[…] Id.,
Ex. D, p. 1. The appointment was recorded on May 21, 2007. Id.
Contrary to Deutsche Bank's assertion, I find no evidence, and Deutsche Bank does not
cite any, clearly demonstrating that HomeEq was acting as Deutsche Bank's agent when it signed
the document appointing Regional Trustee Services as successor trustee. Accordingly, I agree
with the Magistrate Judge's finding that the appointment of Regional Trustee Services by
HomeEq was invalid and therefore, Regional Trustee Services' foreclosure on Plaintiff's property
was unlawful because it had no legal authority to do so. See ORS 86.790(3) ("At any time after
the trust deed is executed, the beneficiary may appoint in writing another qualified trustee. If the
appointment of the successor trustee is recorded . . ., the successor trustee shall be vested with all
the powers of the original trustee.") (Emphasis added).
I decline to address whether the recording of all assignments or notice were proper
because having already concluded that Regional Trustee Services had no legal authority to
foreclose on Plaintiff's property, I find those issues irrelevant. Thus, I agree with the Magistrate