Davis v. Nooth
[…] relief one through four, six, seven and nine because petitioner
failed to raise them on appeal from the denial of post-conviction
relief.
Petitioner has not demonstrated cause and prejudice to
excuse his procedural default, nor has he demonstrated that failure
to consider the grounds will result in a fundamental miscarriage of
justice.
Accordingly, habeas relief is precluded as to these
grounds.
II.
Ground for Relief Five.
Petitioner alleges that trial counsel was ineffective for
failing to object to the imposition of consecutive sentences on the
kidnapping counts under O.R.S. 137.123.
That statute provides in
relevant part:
(5) The court has discretion to impose consecutive terms
of imprisonment for separate convictions arising out of
a continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct only if
the court finds:
(a) That the criminal offense for which a
consecutive sentence is contemplated was not merely
an incidental violation of a separate statutory
provision in the course of the commission of a more
serious crime but rather was an indication of
6 - OPINION AND ORDER
defendant’s willingness to commit more than one
criminal offense; or
(b) The criminal offense for which a consecutive
sentence is contemplated caused or created a risk
of causing greater or qualitatively different loss,
injury or harm to the victim or caused or created a
risk of causing loss, injury or harm to a different
victim . . . .
A
claim
of
ineffective
assistance
of
counsel
requires
petitioner to prove that counsel's performance fell below an
objective standard of reasonableness and that there is a reasonable
probability that, but for counsel's unprofessional errors, the