Rose v. Miss Pacific LLC et al
[…] Now defendants Miss Pacific, LLC, and Pacific Fishing, LLC, have filed a Motion for Costs Under RCW 4.28.185(5) (docket #46), seeking an award of attorney fees in the sum of $16,293.00 incurred in the Western District of Washington. For the reasons set forth below, that motion should be denied. FINDINGS Having prevailed on the motion to dismiss based on lack of personal jurisdiction, defendants seek an award of attorney pursuant to RCW 4.28.185(5) which provides as follows: In the event the defendant is personally served outside the state on causes of action enumerated in this section, and prevails in the action, there may be taxed and allowed to the defendant as part of the costs of defending the action a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorneys' fees. Plaintiff responds that this statue does not apply to a matter arising under federal law in a federal court.