Willamette Crest Gaming, LLC et al v. Play N Trade Franchise, Inc. et al
[…] Plaintiffs' first claim alleges that defendants violated the Oregon Franchise Act ("OFA"). ORS 650.005 - .100. The OFA requires a franchisor seeking to sell or to offer for sale a franchise in Oregon to disclose to the prospective franchisee information about the franchise as required by federal law or otherwise material to the sale. OAR 441-325-0020(1)-(2), (4); 16 CFR pt. 436. Failure to disclose this information, or providing false or misleading information, is a violation of ORS 650.020 which provides as follows: (1) Any person who sells a franchise is liable as provided in subsection (3) of this section to the franchisee if the seller: (a) Employs any device, scheme or artifice to defraud; or (b) Makes any untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading.