Peters v. Nooth
[…] Respondent's Exhibit 104, pp. 362-366. In sentencing petitioner as a Dangerous Offender, the trial court found as follows: The dangerous offender statute is 161.725. The dangerous offender statute applies to Count 5, which is a Class A Under Oregon law at the time of petitioner's crimes, the maximum term of imprisonment for a Dangerous Offender was 30 years. ORS 161.725(1) (1997). A person met the requirements for a Dangerous Offender if he was sentenced for a Class A felony, and "the court [found] that the defendant [was] suffering from a severe personality disorder indicating a propensity toward crimes that seriously endanger the life or safety of another." ORS 161.725(1)(a). 2 - OPINION AND ORDER 1 felony, Burglary in the First Degree.