Barker v. Kroger et al
[…] receive credit for time served ."
Resp . Exh . 101 .
On September 15 , 2005 , the Oregon Department of Corrections
( " ODOC " ) notified Petitioner of a change in the calculation of his
credit
for
time
served .
Petitioner
was
advised
that
he
had
previously been erroneously credited with 428 days of credit for
time served against his state sentence. 1
1
After contact from the
Under Or . Rev . Stat . § 137.370(2)(a) , prisoners are entitled
to credit for time served " after the arrest for the crime for which
sentence is imposed[.] "
Under Or . Rev . Stat. § 137.370(4) ,
however , a prisoner cannot receive pre-sentence incarceration
credit if the credit is to be applied toward ".
a sentence for
a crime or conduct that is not directly related to the crime for
which the sentence is imposed [ . ] "
Because Petitioner was in
federal custody during the entire period in question prior to his
state sentencing, and because he received credit for that time
against his federal sentence , state law prohibited him from
'' double-counting " and receiving credit against his state sentence