Traschsel v. Litton Loan Servicing, LP et al
[…] on Litton Loan's misrepresentations. Accordingly, on the record before it, the COUll concludes that
there are genuine issues of material fact as to whether Litton Loan engaged in unfair or deceptive
conduct in its dealings with Trachsel prior to the foreclosure of his residential property.
D.
Actual Notice
OPINION AND ORDER
11
{KPR}
In its reply brief, Litton Loan argues that Trachsel received notice of the postponed
foreclosure date by public proclamation, which is sufficient under Oregon law. ORS 86.755(2)
states:
The trustee or the attorney for the trustee, or an agent that the trustee or the attorney
conducting the sale designates, may postpone the sale for one or more periods
totaling not more than 180 days from the original sale date, giving notice of each
adjournment by public proclamation made at the time and place set for sale.
OR. REV. STAT. 86.755(2) (2009). Thus, Litton Loan argues, the foreclosure was properly noticed
and Trachsel unreasonably relied on representations to the contrary. Litton Loan also argues in its
reply brief that it was not the party responsible for providing notice and, thus, it cannot be held