Burkard v. Commissioner Social Security Administration
[…] The
EAJA provides that:
a COUlt shall award to a prevailing party other than the United States fees and
other expenses, in addition to any costs awarded pursuant to subsection (a),
incurred by that patty in any civil action (other than cases sounding in t01t),
including proceedings for judicial review of agency action, brought by or against
the United States in any court having jurisdiction of that action, unless the court
finds that the position of the United States was substantially justified or that
special cil'cumstances make an award unjust.
28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(A). Moreover, the definition ofa "party" eligible to seek fees under §
2412 includes, in relevant part, "an individual whose net wOlth did not exceed $2,000,000 at the
time the civil action was filed." 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(2)(B)(i). Finally, a plaintiff who obtains a
remand order under sentence four of 42 U.S.c. § 405(g) must file an application for EAJA fees
within thirty days of the expiration of the time for appeal. Shalala v. Schaefer, 509 U.S. 292,
(1993).