Equal Employment Opportunity Commission v. Cascade Food Incorporated
[…] 659A.030 are subject to the same analysis as those brought under federal laws and, thus, the burden
shifting analysis set forth in McDonnell Douglas C0I1). v. Green, 411 U.S. 792 (1994), applies to
these claims. See Dawson v. Enteklnternational, 630 F.3d 928, 935 (9th Cir. 2011) (holding that
McDonnell Douglas applies even where the district court's jurisdiction is supplemental). SerenoMorales's discrimination and retaliation claims are addressed in turn.
1.
Gender Discrimination
Oregon law prohibits discrimination in employment on the basis of sex or gender. ORS
659A.030 states that an employer may not "refuse to hire or employ the individual or to bar or
discharge the individual from employmentL]" on the basis of an individual's sex. OR. REv . STAT.
659A.030(a) (2009). It also provides that an employer may not "discriminate against the individual
in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment." OR. REV. STAT. 659A.030(b)
(2009).
OPINION AND ORDER
5
{KPR}