Juiceme, LLC et al v. Booster Juice Limited Partnership et al
[…] exhibits.
On November 8, 2012, the Arbitrator issued a detailed Final Arbitration Award finding in
favor of Plaintiffs and against Defendants. A copy of the Final Arbitration Award was served on both
parties by the !CDR on November 12,2012, and is attached hereto as Exhibit A.
PAGE2-0RDERANDJUDGMENT
This Court finds that it has jurisdiction over this matter, personal jurisdiction over Defendants,
and that the United States District Court for the District of Oregon is a proper venue for the
confirmation of the Final Arbitration Award.
The Federal Arbitration Act, 9 U.S.C. § 9, requires a comt to confirm an arbitration award
"unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected as prescribed in sections I 0 and 11" of the FAA. 9
U.S.C. § 9; see United Food & Commercial Workers In!' I Union, Local 588 v. Foster Poult!)' Farms,
74 F.3d 169, 173 (9th Cir. 1995) (holding that award must be confirmed if arbitrator even arguably