Krouse v. Ply Gem Pacific Windows Corporation et al
[…] As the Oregon Court of
Appeals has noted, "[i]f existing remedies adequately protect the employment related right . . .
the Oregon Supreme Court has usually chosen not to recognize an additional common law
remedy of wrongful discharge." Carlson v. Crater Lake Lumber Co., 796 P.2d 1216, 1219 (Or.
Ct. App. 1990) (citation omitted). The Court of Appeals has, however, made an exception for
claims that the legislature has clearly indicated are not meant to preclude a common law remedy.
Olsen v. Deschutes County, 127 P.3d 655, 661 (Or. Ct. App. 2006).
Section 659A.199, under which plaintiff brings his claim for whistleblower retaliation,
expressly provides that "[t]he remedies provided by this chapter are in addition to any common
law remedy or other remedy that may be available . . . ." ORS 659A.199(2). Because plaintiff's
OPINION AND ORDER -15
claim for whistleblower retaliation has survived defendant's motion for summary judgment,
summary judgment is also denied on plaintiff's claim for wrongful discharge.
2.
Plaintiff's Motion to Compel
A.
Plaintiff's first request