Krouse v. Ply Gem Pacific Windows Corporation et al
[…] Because reimbursement checks do not fall within the definition of wages, plaintiff cannot
recover penalty wages under ORS 652.150 or ORS 652.615. Summary judgment is granted in
favor of defendant on plaintiff's Third and Fourth Claims for Relief, and plaintiff's cross-motion
for summary judgment is denied.
D.
Wage Claim Retaliation pursuant to ORS 652.355 and 653.060
Plaintiff's fifth claim alleges that defendant discriminated and retaliated against plaintiff
after he brought wage claims in violation of ORS 653.060 and ORS 652.355. Compl. at 12.
Section 653.060(1)(a) prohibits discrimination against an employee because "the employee has
made a complaint that the employee has not been paid wages in accordance with ORS 653.010 to
653.261." ORS 653.060(1)(a). Section 652.355 prohibits an employer from discharging or
otherwise discriminating against an employee for making a "wage claim." The statutory
definition of a "wage claim" is "an employee's claim against an employer for compensation for