Krouse v. Ply Gem Pacific Windows Corporation et al
[…] deducted a payment for benefits in the amount of $18.22. The mistake was not discovered until
the following year when defendant was contacted by plaintiff's counsel, at which time defendant
issued a check for the unpaid sum.
Defendant asserts that these claims must fail because the deduction at issue was taken
from an "expense reimbursement check" instead of a payment for wages. The parties do not
OPINION AND ORDER -6
dispute the relevant facts and agree that the only issue to be determined is whether a
reimbursement check can be considered "wages" under Oregon's wage claim statute.
Section 652.150 provides a penalty for "[failure] to pay any wages or compensation, for
any employee whose employment ceases, as provided in ORS 652.140." ORS 652.150
(emphasis added). In contrast, ORS 652.140 provides that "all wages earned and unpaid at the
time of the discharge or termination become due and payable not later than the end of the first
business day after the discharge or termination." ORS 652.140 (emphasis added).
The Oregon Supreme Court has acknowledged the discrepancy and defined wages as
"[a]ll earned compensation contracted to be paid by the employer for the employe's [sic] personal
service regardless of the nature of such compensation." State ex rel. Nilsen v. Ore. State Motor
Ass’n, 432 P.2d 512, 514 (Or. 1967). This definition, while broad, does not encompass
reimbursement checks. A reimbursement check is a payment for goods, not for personal services
and therefore falls outside of the Supreme Court's definition of wages.
Moreover, as defendant points out, the difficulty of applying ORS 652.150 to a
reimbursement check suggests that the legislature did not intend reimbursements to be included
in the definition of "wages" under Oregon's wage claim law. The statute provides that the
"wages or compensation of the employee shall continue . . . at the same hourly rate for eight
hours per day . . ." ORS 652.150. A reimbursement claim is for a fixed sum and bears no direct
relationship to amount of time worked. It, therefore, cannot accrue at an hourly or daily rate as
provided in the statute.
Plaintiff points out that the definition of "wages" has been held to include a fixed monthly