Erickson v. Daimler Trucks North America, LLC
[…] other lawsuit where state law provides the basis of decision, the propriety of an award of
punitive damages for the conduct in question, and the factors the jury may consider in
determining their amount, are questions of state law.”)(emphasis added). Plaintiff seeks punitive
damages in connection with two state law claims. As such, the Magistrate Judge should have
grounded her conclusion concerning the viability of plaintiff’s punitive damages claims on
Oregon state law, rather than citing the Title VII standard.
Under Or. Rev. Stat. § 31.730(1), in order to claim punitive damages, plaintiff must prove
that the defendant “acted with malice or has shown a reckless and outrageous indifference to a
highly unreasonable risk of harm and has acted with a conscious indifference to the health, safety
and welfare of others.” The Oregon Supreme Court holds that “malice” means “nothing more
than a wrongful act done intentionally without just cause or excuse.” Friendship Auto Sales, Inc.
v. Bank of Willamette Valley, 716 P.2d 715, 722 (1986).
Defendant argues the standard for awarding punitive damages under Or. Rev.