Andes v. Nooth
[…] In such an instance, although the court independently reviews the
record, it still lends deference to the state court's ultimate
decision.
II.
Pirtle v. Morgan, 313 F.3d 1160, 1167 (9th Cir. 2002).
Unargued Claims
Although respondent filed a Response in which he addressed the
merits of petitioner's Ground Three claim, petitioner has neither
refuted these arguments nor provided the court with any kind of
briefing to support this claim.
The court has nevertheless
reviewed petitioner's Ground Three claim on the existing record and
determined that it does not entitle him to relief.
See 28 U.S.C.
§ 2248 ("The allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus
or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas corpus
proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to
the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not
true."); see also Silva v. Woodford, 279 F.3d 825, 835 (9th Cir.
2002) (petitioner bears the burden of proving his claims).
III. Ground One: Decision to Admit Statements to Detectives
According
suppressed
not
to
petitioner,
just
those
the
trial
statements
he
court
made
should
to
have
detectives