Delehant v. United States of America
[…] alone were the substantial cause of Ruppel's death. See Copenhaver, 187 Or. at 682; accord
Joshi, 342 Or. at 164. Delehant was unable to show to a reasonable degree of medical certainty
the Portland VAMC's failure to meet the community standard of care with respect to Ruppel's
decubitus ulcers was a substantial factor in Ruppel's death.
Accordingly, JUDGMENT
IS
entered in favor of the United States on Count One ofDelehant's Amended Complaint.
9.
Count Two of Delehant's Amended Complaint is for personal injmy under the Oregon
survival statute, OR. REV. STAT. § 30.075. That statute provides that "[c]auses of action arising
out of injuries to a person, caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, shall not abate
upon the death of the injured person, and the personal representatives of the decedent may
maintain an action against the wrongdoer, if the decedent might have maintained an action, had
the decedent lived, against the wrongdoer for an injmy done by the same act or omission." OR.
REV. STAT.§ 30.075(1).
I 0.
As stated above, Delehant established by a preponderance of the evidence the Portland
VAMC fell below the community standard of care in its prevention and treatment of Ruppel's
decubitus ulcers.