Delehant v. United States of America
[…] Prior to 1995, OR.
REV. STAT. § 30.020(3) provided that any recovery under the wrongful death statute must be
reduced by any amount recovered under the survival statute, OR. REv. STAT. § 30.075.
Subsection (3) of OR. REv. STAT. § 30.020 was consistent with the proposition that a claim for
damages for a decedent's pain and suffering could be maintained under either statute, but the
Legislature intended to prevent a double recovety for damages incurred between the time of
injmy and death. In 1995, the Oregon Legislature amended these two statutes by repealing
subsection (3) of OR. REV. STAT. § 30.020, and simultaneously including a new provision, also
numbered subsection (3), to OR. REv. STAT. § 30.075. The new provision provides, in part: "If
an action for wrongful death under ORS 30.020 is brought, recovety of damages for disability,
pain, suffering and loss of income during the period between injmy to the decedent and the
resulting death of the decedent may only be recovered in the wrongful death action .... " OR.
REV. STAT. § 30.075(3); see also Taylor v. Lane Cnty, 213 Or. App. 633, 644-45,162 P.3d 356
(Or. App. 2007) (same). Although the language in subsection (3) of the present survival statue
Page 31 -FINDINGS OFFACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW