FLIR Systems, Inc. v. Gambaro et al
[…] Management Plan and Status Report (#130), MKC’s Response (#131)
to Scheduling proposals, and Gambaro’s May 1, 2011, letter (#132)
regarding same.
After reviewing the parties’ filings, the Court
concludes it is premature to convene a case-management conference
2
-
ORDER
and orders as follows:
1.
Jurisdiction.
In his letter of May 1, 2011, Gambaro for the first time
raises objections to the Court’s subject-matter and personal
jurisdiction over Defendants.
Gambaro contends the Supreme Court
has original jurisdiction over this matter as an action “between
two or more states.”
See 28 U.S.C. § 1251(a).
The Court notes,
however, this matter does not involve any state as a party.
Instead, the Court is satisfied it has subject-matter
jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331 under which the
“district courts have original jurisdiction of all civil actions
arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United
States,” because this matter arises under the patent laws of the
United States.
Gambaro also asserts the Court does not have personal
jurisdiction over Defendants.
Although Gambaro correctly notes a
corporation must be represented by counsel in federal court, see
Cowland v.