Bostic v. Dohrman et al
[…] Ky. Dept. ofCorr. v. Thompson, 490 U.S. at 460. III. Statutory Claim under 38 U.S. C. § 5301 Section 1983 can provide a cause of action for persons acting under color oflaw who have violated rights guaranteed by federal statutes. Gonzaga Univ. v. Doe, 536 U.S. 273, 279 (2002). 5 - OPINION AND ORDER Prison officials acting in their official capacity are acting under color of state law. Haygood, 769 F.2d at 1354. Bostic contends that defendants violated 38 U.S.C. § 5301 by placing his VA benefits in a reserve account and by restricting his spending privileges while he is indebted to ODOC. Section 5301 provides that VA benefits "shall not be assignable" and "shall be exempt from the claim of creditors, and shall not be liable to attachment, levy, or seizure ... either before or after receipt by the beneficiary." Under Section 5301, the creditors of veterans may not attach VA benefits and veterans may not assign VA benefits yet to be received for payment of current debt. See Nelson v.