Demont v. Starbucks Corporation et al
[…] For a time under Oregon law, it was not clear whether a plaintiff could maintain an action against an employee under § 659A.030(1)(g) because § 659.121 provided only equitable remedies such as reinstatement and back pay that could not be satisfied by an employee. See, e.g., Schram v. Albertson's Inc., In 2007, however, the Oregon 126 Or. App. 415, 422-24 (1997). legislature amended § 659A.885 to permit, inter alia, courts to award compensatory and punitive damages against violators of § 659A.030. Oregon Revised Statute § 659A.885(3) provides: "In any action . . . alleging a violation of . . . 659A.030, . . . [t]he Court may award, in addition to the relief authorized under subsection (1) of this section, compensatory damages or $200, whichever is greater, and punitive damages." Plaintiff seeks equitable relief as well as compensatory and punitive damages against Defendants pursuant to § 659A.030. Nevertheless, Defendants maintain none of the claims asserted by Plaintiff against the individual Starbucks employees is viable based on the face of the amended complaint and,