Demont v. Starbucks Corporation et al
[…] Plaintiff objects to the Magistrate Judge's denial of his request for attorneys' fees and costs under § 1447(c) and contends Defendants did not have an "objectively reasonable" basis for removal. In support of his argument that at least one of his claims against the individual Defendants is viable, Plaintiff contends Oregon law plainly permits an action against employees for aiding and abetting any unlawful action under Oregon Revised Statute § 659A. Section 659A.030(1)(g) provides it is an unlawful practice for "any person, whether an employer or an employee, to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under this chapter or to attempt to do so" (emphasis 7 - ORDER added). For a time under Oregon law, it was not clear whether a plaintiff could maintain an action against an employee under § 659A.030(1)(g) because § 659.121 provided only equitable remedies such as reinstatement and back pay that could not be satisfied by an employee.