Schuett v. Eli Lilly & Company et al
[…] Compl. at ¶ 36. She contends
that Lilly retaliated against her and terminated her employment upon learning of her intention to
exercise rights under FMLA. Id. at ¶ 38. She further alleges that Lilly's purported reason for
terminating her is pretextual. Id. at ¶ 40.
She makes identical allegations in support of her OFLA claim. Id. at ¶¶ 46, 47, 48.
Several decisions in this Court make clear that OFLA is to be construed consistently with FMLA.
E.g., Benz v. West Linn Paper Co., No. 3:10–cv–519–ST, 2011 WL 2935396, at *19 (D. Or. July
20, 2011) (noting that under O.R.S. 659A.186(2), OFLA is to "be construed to the extent
possible in a manner that is consistent with any similar provisions of" the FMLA and thus,
Oregon courts look to federal law when interpreting the OFLA); Davis v. Pacific Saw & Knife
Co., No. CV 08-676-HU, 2009 WL 936471, at *4 (D. Or. Feb. 12, 2009) (analyzing FMLA and
OFLA claims together), adopted by Judge King (D. Or. Apr. 06, 2009).