McCracken v. Portland General Electric et al
[…] county in which Plaintiff resides; i.e., jurisdiction for that
dispute does not lie with this Court.
At the hearing on
Plaintiff's last Motion, the Court brought these statutory
provisions to Plaintiff's attention.
When asked whether she had
pursued these processes, Plaintiff acknowledged she had not done
so.
Plaintiff also does not assert in her current Motion that
she has pursued these administrative remedies.
Moreover, the Court notes all Defendants have moved to
dismiss the claims against them.
1
Magistrate Judge Stewart
Oregon Revised Statute § 183.490 provides: "The court
may, upon petition as described in ORS 183.484, compel an agency
to act where it has unlawfully refused to act or make a decision
or unreasonably delayed taking action or making a decision."
8 - OPINION AND ORDER
recently entered an Order permitting Plaintiff to file a
Supplemental Response to Defendants' Motions and noted she will
take both Motions under advisement on May 9, 2011.
In her latest Motion for a Preliminary Injunction, Plaintiff