Binford v. Thomas
[…] inmates in its custody.
18 U.S.C. § 3621(b).
Rodriguez, 541 F.3d
at 1188; Levine v. Apker, 455 F.3d 71, 85 (2d Cir. 2006); Woodall
v. Federal Bureau of Prisons, 432 F.3d 235, 247 (3d Cir. 2005).
Section 3621(b) governs the BOP’s placement authority when inmates
with more than a year left to serve on their sentences request RRC
transfers. Sacora v. Thomas, 628 F.3d 1059, 1062 (9th Cir. 2010).
Under 18 U.S.C. § 3624(c), the BOP is required to evaluate
inmates for RRC placement near the end of their sentences to
prepare prisoners for reentry into the community. Sacora, 628 F.3d
at 1062.
Under 18 U.S.C. § 3625, entitled Inapplicability of the
Administrative Procedure Act (APA), Congress specified that “[t]he
provisions of sections 554 and 555 and 701 through 706 of [the APA]
do not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or
order” under 18 U.S.C. §§ 3621-3625.
4 - OPINION AND ORDER
18 U.S.C. § 3625; Reeb v.
Thomas, 2011 WL 723106, *2 (9th Cir. Mar. 3, 2011); Johnston v.
Thomas, 2010 WL 2574090 (D. Or. June 24, 2010).
DISCUSSION
In the instant proceeding, petitioner raises one claim of