Gessele et al v. Jack In The Box Inc
[…] In addition, § 255(a) of the FLSA contains the following
statute of limitations:
[I]f the cause of action accrues on or after
May 14, 1947, . . . such action shall be forever
barred unless commenced within two years after the
cause of action accrued, except that a cause of
action arising out of a willful violation may be
commenced within three years after the cause of
action accrued.
Accordingly, actions for violations of the FLSA must be commenced
two years after the claim accrues or three years after the claim
accrues if the defendant’s violation is “willful.”
Finally, § 256 of the FLSA provides:
In determining when an action is commenced for the
purposes of section 255 of this title, an action
. . . under the Fair Labor Standards Act . . .
shall be considered to be commenced on the date
when the complaint is filed; except that in the
case of a collective or class action instituted
under the Fair Labor Standards Act . . . it shall
be considered to be commenced in the case of any
individual claimant -(a) on the date when the complaint is filed,
16 - AMENDED OPINION AND ORDER
if he is specifically named as a party
plaintiff in the complaint and his written
consent to become a party plaintiff is filed
on such date in the court in which the action
is brought; or
(b) if such written consent was not so filed
or if his name did not so appear--on the
subsequent date on which such written consent
is filed in the court in which the action was
commenced.
Emphasis added.
IV.
There is not a genuine dispute of material fact as to when
Plaintiffs’ claims accrued.
As noted, Defendant contends Plaintiffs failed to file
written consents as required under § 216(b) within three years1
of Plaintiffs’ termination, and, therefore, their claims are