Gessele et al v. Jack In The Box Inc
[…] additional equal amount as liquidated
damages. . . . An action to recover the
liability prescribed in either of the
preceding sentences may be maintained against
any employer (including a public agency) in
any Federal or State court of competent
jurisdiction by any one or more employees for
and in behalf of himself or themselves and
other employees similarly situated. No
employee shall be a party plaintiff to any
such action unless he gives his consent in
writing to become such a party and such
consent is filed in the court in which such
action is brought.
Emphasis added.
In addition, § 256 of the FLSA provides:
In determining when an action is commenced for the
purposes of section 255 of this title, an action
. . . under the Fair Labor Standards Act . . .
shall be considered to be commenced on the date
when the complaint is filed; except that in the
case of a collective or class action instituted
under the Fair Labor Standards Act . . ., it shall
be considered to be commenced in the case of any
individual claimant-(a) on the date when the complaint is filed,
if he is specifically named as a party
plaintiff in the complaint and his written
consent to become a party plaintiff is filed
on such date in the court in which the action
is brought; or
24 - AMENDED OPINION AND ORDER
(b) if such written consent was not so filed
. . . on the subsequent date on which such
written consent is filed in the court in
which the action was commenced.
Emphasis added.
Although the Ninth Circuit has not directly addressed
the issue, other circuit courts as well as district courts within
the Ninth Circuit have dismissed FLSA collective-action claims
when named plaintiffs have not filed timely consents.
For
example, in Frye v.