Gessele et al v. Jack In The Box Inc
[…] action because the named plaintiff failed to file a written
consent with the court within the FLSA’s limitations period.
F. App’x 669, 677 (11th Cir. 2012).
495
It was undisputed that the
plaintiff’s last payday was April 27, 2007, and that he failed to
file a written consent to collective action in the district court
within three years of his final paycheck.
Id. at 675.
The
plaintiff, like Plaintiffs here, asserted the FLSA does not
require named plaintiffs to file written consents.
The Eleventh
Circuit, however, rejected that argument:
[T]he plain language of § 256(a) does
[require named plaintiffs to file written
consents]. That provision unambiguously
provides that collective actions “shall be
considered to be commenced” for statute-oflimitations purposes “on the date when the
complaint is filed, if he is specifically
named as a party plaintiff in the complaint
and his written consent to become a party
plaintiff is filed on such date.” Id.
§ 256(a)(emphasis added). If any doubt
25 - AMENDED OPINION AND ORDER
remains, subsection (b) confirms the
written-consent requirement by providing that
an FLSA collective action commences “on the
subsequent date on which such written consent
is filed.” Id. § 256(b). Accordingly,