Gessele et al v. Jack In The Box Inc
[…] [Arias,] which did not involve a statute-oflimitations issue under § 256, cited only one
authority in concluding that 29 U.S.C.
§ 216(b) did not require named plaintiffs to
file written consents: Allen v. Atlantic
Richfield Co., 724 F.2d 1131 (5th Cir. 1984).3
Yet Allen involved plaintiffs asserting
individual claims - subject to different FLSA
commencement rules - rather than joining a
collective action. Id. at 1135 (“This suit
consists of a number of individual actions,
not a collective or class action subject to
sections [216(b)] and 256.”); see 29 U.S.C.
§ 256 (providing that an individual action
“shall be considered to be commenced on the
date when the complaint is filed”); Morelock
v. NCR Corp., 586 F.2d 1096, 1103 (6th Cir.
1978)(explaining that the written-consent
requirements of §§ 216(b) and 256 apply only
to representative actions). Arias thus does
not persuade us to depart from § 256's
express written-consent requirement for
collective actions.