Rinegard-Guirma v. Bank of America et al
[…] She alleges that nothing recorded with Multnomah County demonstrates that LSI Title Company of Oregon, LLC is the successor trustee. She provided all of the documents she obtained from Multnomah County, with the representation that these were all of the documents relating to the Trust Deed, and the Court accepted the Page 4 - OPINION AND ORDER documents as evidence at the hearing. The Court relies on her representation. None of the documents reflect that LSI Title Company of Oregon, LLC has been named as the successor trustee. Pursuant to ORS 86.790, the beneficiary may appoint a successor trustee. However, only "[i]f the appointment of the successor trustee is recorded in the mortgage records of the county or counties in which the trust deed is recorded" is the successor trustee "vested with all the powers of the original trustee." ORS 86.790(3). Accordingly, unless the appointment of LSI Title Company of Oregon, LLC was recorded, the purported successor trustee has no "power of sale" authorizing it to foreclose Rinegard-Guirma's property.