Northwest Environmental Defense Center v. United States Army Corps of Engineers et al
[…] P. 12(b)(3). A venue defense must be asserted in a
responsive pleading, and is waived if the defendant fails to make the motion under the rule. Id.
12(h). In adjudicating a 12(b)(3) motion, the COUlt draws all reasonable inferences in favor ofthe
non-moving party and resolves all factual conflicts in favor of the non-moving party. See Murphy
v. Schneider Nat'!, Inc., 362 F.3d 1133, 1138 (9th Cir. 2004).
The DIstrict of Oregon's Local Rules ("Local Rules") also govern assigllllent of venue. A
judicial district is empowered by federal statute and Federal Rule 83 to make local rules. See 28
U.S.C. § 137 ("The business of a court having more than one judge shall be divided among the
judges as provided by the rules and orders of the court") and FED. R. Civ. P. 83(a)(I) ("[a] district
COUlt ... may adopt and amend rules governing its practice."). The Ninth Circuit accords broad
deference to the district court's interpretation of local rules. Jacobson v. Hughes Aircraft Co., 105