Schnitzer Steel Industries, Inc. et al v. Continental Casualty Company et al
[…] Frakes v. Nay, 254 Or. App. 236,
255 (2012).
DISCUSSION
I.
Application of ORS § 742.061
Continental begins its opposition to Schnitzer’s fee petition with a very interesting
argument regarding the applicability of ORS § 742.061 to this case. Schnitzer tries to brush away
Continental’s argument as a frivolous attempt to avoid paying a fee award that Schnitzer argues
is clearly mandated by statute. I disagree with Schnitzer that this is a clear cut decision, but
ultimately agree with Schnitzer that ORS § 742.061 does apply to this case.
Continental argues that the plain language of ORS § 742.061 does not apply to this case.
(Defs.’ Opposition [464] at 7.) The statute clearly states that it applies when “an action is brought
in any court of this state upon any policy of insurance . . .” (ORS § 742.061.) Continental argues
that because Schnitzer did not bring its claim in a court of Oregon, but rather a court in Oregon,
this statute does not apply. Continental’s best piece of evidence to support its position is a recent
4 – OPINION AND ORDER