Hooker Creek Companies, LLC v. Remington Ranch, LLC et al
[…] The Bankruptcy Judge determined that HCC's construction lien was invalid as a
matter of law.
BACKGROUND
The parties are familiar with the facts of this case, and I have little to add to the Bankruptcy
Court's succinct recitation of those facts.
1 - OPINION AND ORDER
(
DISCUSSION
I.
Application of Or. Rev. Stat. § 701.131(1)
HCC argues that Or. Rev. Stat. § 701.131 (1) entitles it to a construction lien for "work not
subject to this chapter," and that its delivery of materials and equipment on the Remington Ranch
project is work not subject to this chapter. We start with Or. Rev. Stat. § 701.131(1), which
states:
Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, a contractor may not perfect a
construction lien, file a complaint with the Construction Contractors Board or
commence an arbitration or a COUll action for compensation for the perfonnance of
any work or for the breach of any contract for work that is subject to this chapter,
unless the contractor had a valid license issued by the board and properly endorsed
for the work performed:
(a) At the time the contractor bid or entered into the contract for perfonnance ofthe
work; and
(b) Continuously while performing the work for which compensation is sought.
On its face, the statute prevents an unlicensed contractor from perfecting a construction
lien or filing cellain complaints. The statute breaks out those prohibited· complaints into three
categories: (1) filing a complaint with the Construction Contractors Board; (2) commencing an
arbitration; and (3) commencing a court action. However, the statute only limits those complaints
that are based on performance of work or breach of contract "for work that is subject to this
chapter."