Hooker Creek Companies, LLC v. Remington Ranch, LLC et al
[…] defined by the patiies' agreement." Id. at 1174.3 I follow the Oregon cOUlis' lead and decline to
allow HCC to define its work on the Remington Ranch project "in a patchwork, pick-and-choose
fashion." Id.
3 While Parthenon was dealing with other language in the predecessor to section 701.131, the more general
point is salient here: The entire performance of the contractor on a project constitutes the contractor's work vis-a-vis
that project.
5 - OPINION AND ORDER
II.
Safe Harbor
Hee may not rely on the safe harbor provision of Or. Rev. Stat. § 701.131 (2) because it
fails section 701.131(2)(a)(B), which states that 701.131(1) does not apply if: "At the time the
contractor perfected a construction lien 01' commenced any proceeding subject to the provisions of
subsection (1) of this section, the contractor was licensed by the hoard and properly endorsed for
the work performed."
Hee argues that it satisfies section 701.131(2)(a)(B)-such that it may sue on its lien-as
long as it commenced its proceeding after obtaining a license. However, I agree with the
bankruptcy court that the plain meaning of the statutory language is that the safe harbor only