Hartfield vs Besner, etc, et al
[…] store and all the customers were inside and they could tell us what happened, that
would be great. We didn’t have that.
So I decided, well, you know what, we have to – this is kind of a major
deal. This could be a big deal. We have someone menacing with a firearm,
someone menacing with a knife, no visible injuries but a problem there anyway
and so we decided to try and contact your lawyers.
Mahuna Dep. 26:5-21.
Nevertheless, Hartfield has raised an issue of fact about whether Officer Besner could
arrest him on an assault charge. The statute, ORS 163.175, requires “intentionally or knowingly”
causing “physical injury to another” or “recklessly” causing “serious physical injury to another by
means of a deadly or dangerous weapon under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to
Page 15 - OPINION AND ORDER
the value of human life.” Officer Besner had no knowledge that Hartfield had caused “physical
injury” to another. Just the opposite, in fact. Officer Besner knew no one had been stabbed or
shot, and that no paramedics were needed.