Hartfield vs Besner, etc, et al
[…] when the bystander was holding it up like it was a dirty diaper. Brook Graham also testified that
she just saw the gun appear–“I wasn’t clear at all where that came from.” Graham Dep. 1:5-6.
She thought she saw it in a hand, but she could not say who was holding it.
Page 17 - OPINION AND ORDER
raised a question of fact whether what Officer Besner knew was sufficient to constitute probable
cause.
Hartfield additionally raises a question of fact about whether the officers could arrest him
on a menacing charge. Specifically, with respect to menacing, ORS 163.190 requires that, “by
word or conduct,” a person “intentionally attempts to place another person in fear of imminent
serious physical injury.” Looking at the facts in the light most favorable to Hartfield, there is a
question whether Officer Besner had any knowledge that Hartfield had the specific intent to place
Bell or anyone else in fear of imminent serious physical injury. All dispatch had reported was