Barnes v. Chase Home Finance, LLC et al
[…] the alleged inaccuracy creates an inconsistency between the
narrative description of the right as expiring “within three
business days” and the date stated on the form of November 17,
2007, rather than constituting an impossibility as in Palmer.
Furthermore, even if, for example, Chase Bank USA gave the Notice
to Plaintiff before consummation of the loan on November 14,
2007, and the loan closed a day later on November 15, 2007, the
regulations require the lender to change the early disclosures to
state the correct information. See 12 C.F.R. § 226.17 (“[I]f
disclosures required by this subpart are given before the
date of consummation of a transaction and a subsequent event
makes them inaccurate, the creditor shall disclose before
consummation . . . .”).
In Semar the Ninth Circuit dealt with a similar failure
to include the date that the plaintiff’s right of rescission
expired by omitting the date entirely.
791 F.2d at 702.
Ninth Circuit held:
Reg Z “makes clear that failure to fill in
the expiration date of the rescission form is