Barnes v. Chase Home Finance, LLC et al
[…] is insufficient to extend the period of rescission, the
Magistrate Judge notes the form of the Notice of Right to Cancel
in this case “tracks the model form” provided in the regulations,
which, in turn, “creates a presumption that the notice Barnes
alleges he received at closing was compliant with applicable TILA
requirements.”
Indeed, 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(b)(2) requires:
“To
satisfy the disclosure requirements of paragraph (b)(1) of this
section, the creditor shall provide the appropriate model form in
Appendix H of this part or a substantially similar notice.”
Section 1604 requires the Board to publish model notices and
provides:
A creditor or lessor shall be deemed to be in
compliance with the disclosure provisions of
this subchapter with respect to other than
numerical disclosures if the creditor or
lessor (1) uses any appropriate model form or
clause as published by the Board, or (2) uses
any such model form or clause and changes it
by (A) deleting any information which is not
required by this subchapter, or (B)
rearranging the format, if in making such
deletion or rearranging the format, the
28 - ORDER
creditor or lessor does not affect the
substance, clarity, or meaningful sequence of
the disclosure.
Although Section 1604 deems a lender in compliance with nonnumeric disclosures as a matter of form if a lender uses a model
form or a substantially similar version, an interpretation of the
statute as shielding lenders from liability for errors of