Barnes v. Chase Home Finance, LLC et al
[…] time,” id., at 360, 64 S. Ct., at 130;
accord, Burnett v. New York Central R. Co.,
380 U.S. 424, 85 S. Ct. 1050, 13 L. Ed. 2d
941 (1965), and in this instance, the answer
is apparent from the plain language of
§ 1635(f). See Good Samaritan Hospital v.
Shalala, 508 U.S. 402, 409, 113 S. Ct. 2151,
2156-2157, 124 L. Ed. 2d 368 (1993).
The terms of a typical statute of
limitation provide that a cause of action may
or must be brought within a certain period of
time. So, in Reiter v. Cooper, supra, at
263-264, 113 S. Ct., at 1217-1218, we
concluded that 49 U.S.C. § 11706(c)(2),
providing that a shipper “‘must begin a
civil action to recover damages under
[§ 11705(b)(3)] within two years after the
claim accrues,’” was a statute of limitation
raising no bar to a claim made in recoupment.
See Note, Developments in the Law: Statutes
of Limitations, 63 Harv. L. Rev. 1177, 1179
(1950)(most statutes of limitation provide