Ponce v. U.S. Government
[…] Consequently, the discretion accorded to the Secretary “to make policy choices associated with disability decision” is virtually limitless. Under such circumstances, there can be no review based on a violation of a clear statutory mandate.” Id. (internal citations omitted). Ponce argues that the Secretary’s denial of her claim for benefits based on a finding that she was not an employee, when viewed in light of the VA’s admission that she was a federal employee, violates the clear statutory mandate found in 5 U.S.C. § 8102. That statute provides that “[t]he United States shall pay compensation as specified by this subchapter for the disability or death of an employee resulting from personal injury sustained while in the performance of his duty . . . .” Page 8 - OPINION AND ORDER {SIB} Ponce ignores the clear statutory requirement that in addition to qualifying as a federal employee, the injury for which benefits are sought must be sustained while the federal employee is performing her duties as a federal employee in order to be