Glenn et al v. City of Portland
[…] That is a far cry, though, from adopting a ruling of another court. Plaintiffs may offer the rulings
in Sandau as persuasive authority, but the rulings are not binding on this court. I find Sandau
unpersuasive, however, because the analysis does not use the Salerno standard.
Page 11 - OPINION AND ORDER
I agree with the City that the statute is limited by the constitutional concerns addressed in
the emergency doctrine, as explained in Brigham City. Cf. State v. Christenson, 181 Or. App.
345, 349, 45 P.3d 511 (2002) (ORS 133.033 is limited by the limitations on warrantless searches
contained in Article 1, Section 9 of the Oregon Constitution); see also ORS 133.033 (“[e]xcept as
otherwise expressly prohibited by law, any peace officer is authorized to perform community
caretaking functions”). In referencing ORS 133.033, the Emergency Entries Directive imports
the limitations contained within the statute.
Additionally, stripped of extra verbiage, the Directive allows officers to make emergency
entries if they have a reasonable belief the entry is required to address four situations.