Willis et al v. Defendant Debt Care USA et al
[…] The Global Agreement provides:
Attorneys' Fees and Costs. In any action brought
by a party hereto to enforce the obligations of
any other party hereto, the prevailing party shall
be entitled to collect from the opposing party to
such action such party's reasonable litigation
costs and attorneys' fees and expenses (including
court costs, reasonable fees of accountants and
experts, and other expenses incidental to the
litigation).
Decl. of Rebecca Bratter in Support of Global's Mot. to Compel
Arbitration, Ex. 1 at 3.
In addition, Oregon Revised Statute
§ 20.096(1) provides:
In any action or suit in which a claim is made
based on a contract that specifically provides
that attorney fees and costs incurred to enforce
the provisions of the contract shall be awarded to
one of the parties, the party that prevails on the
claim shall be entitled to reasonable attorney
fees in addition to costs and disbursements,
without regard to whether the prevailing party is
the party specified in the contract and without
regard to whether the prevailing party is a party
to the contract.
Accordingly, if Global is a prevailing party under the Global
5 - OPINION AND ORDER
Agreement, this Court must award reasonable attorneys' fees and
costs to Global.
As noted, Global contends it is a prevailing party because
it achieved success in its effort to compel arbitration of the