Reedy v City of Aurora
[…] For this additional reason, defendant's reliance on the statute is misplaced. Second; the attorney-client privilege does not apply because at no time during the executive session is there any advice given by a lawyer about a pending or imminent lawsuit. Further, at no time does any person present at the executive session identifY himself or herself as an attorney, nor is litigation or legal strategy ever discussed. Thus, defendant cannot withhold the executive session minutes under the attorney-client privilege. Nor can defendant prevent disclosure using ORS 192.660(2), which provides that a public body may go into executive session "to consult with counsel concerning the legal rights and duties of a public body with regard to current litigation or litigation likely to be filed." Again, no discussion with legal counsel ever occurred in the executive session. Thus, neither the attorney-client privilege nor the statute are a basis for withholding disclosure of the executive session minutes.