Reedy v City of Aurora
[…] The excerpt contains what appears to be a complete audio' transcript of the defendant's city council executive session convened September 21,2010. The excerpt is 5 minutes and 39 seconds in length. The court has carefully listened to the audio CD multiple times and fmds that nothing contained in the audio excerpt is protected from disclosure in this case. First, the executive session exception under ORS 192.660, upon which defendant relies, does not apply here, because at no time during the session is the employment of any employee, including plaintiff, ever discussed. ORS 192.660(2)(a) provides for an executive session by a public body to "consider the employment of a public officer, employee, staff member or individual agent." The only reference in the audio excerpt to any employment-related topic is the mayor's reference to "Resolution 612," which resolution would delegate to the mayor "employment authority" to be exercised subject to the city council's review.