Reedy v City of Aurora
[…] The only reference in the audio excerpt to any employment-related topic is the mayor's reference to "Resolution 612," which resolution would delegate to the mayor "employment authority" to be exercised subject to the city council's review. Thus, the statutory exemption does not support defendant's position that disclosure is prohibited, because the city council never discussed the employment of a public employee. Further, and as plaintiff observes, the public disclosure exemption contained in the statute does not control whether exempted documents are discoverable in lawsuits. ORS 192.650(2) states in relevant part: "If the disclosure of certain material is inconsistent with the purpose for which a meeting under ORS 192.660 is authorized to be held, that material may be excluded from disclosure. However, excluded materials are authorized to be examined privately by a court in any legal action and the court shall determine their admissibility." No employment Page 2 - OPINION AND ORDER matter was discussed in the executive session, which means disclosure of the executive session could not be inconsistent with the purpose of the meeting. Thus, there is no tension between the purpose of the meeting and disclosure.