Stolz et al v. Onewest Bank et al
[…] Judge's recommendation and GRANTS Defendants' Motion to Dismiss
to the extent that it is based on Endemic's purported lack of
authority to assign the Trust Deed to successor trustee Regional.
9
- OPINION AND ORDER
c.
The June 14, 2011, Foreclosure Sale.
Plaintiffs allege OneWest misrepresented to them that
a foreclosure sale scheduled for May 13, 2011, was "on hold"
until Plaintiffs' "inquiries have been responded to."
The sale
actually occurred June 14, 2011.
The Magistrate Judge concluded the foreclosure sale was
properly conducted under April 13, 2011, in accordance with Or.
Rev. Stat.
§
86.755(2).
Plaintiffs do not argue the sale
violated the statute nor could they because Oregon law allows the
trustee to postpone a sale "for one or more periods totaling not
more than 180 days, giving notice of each adjournment by public
proclamation made at the time and place set for sale."
added).
(Emphasis
See Sawyer v. ReContrust Co., N.A., 11-CV-292-ST, 2011
WL 2619517, at *3 (D. Or. May 27, 2011).
Nevertheless,
Plaintiffs now argue for the first time that they should be
permitted to amend their Complaint to assert a claim based on
promissory estoppel.