Stolz et al v. Onewest Bank et al
[…] because MERS did not assign the Trust Deed to IndyMac Federal
until February 11, 2009, the day after Endemic purported to
assign the Trust Deed to Regional.
The assignment was recorded
on February 12, 2011.
The Magistrate Judge concluded "the legally relevant date
for determining the validity of Endemic Federal's appointment of
meantime.
See Graham v. Recontrust Co., N.A., et al., 3:11-CV01339-BR at 10 n.1 (Mar. 27, 2012).
8
- OPINION AND ORDER
a successor trustee is the date on which the appointment was
recorded[]."
See Or. Rev. Stat.
§
86.790(3) ("If the appointment
of the successor trustee is recorded in the mortgage records of
the county or counties in which the trust deed is recorded, the
successor trustee shall be vested with all the powers of the
original trustee."
In reaching this conclusion, the Magistrate
Judge noted the Oregon statute contained the same language as
Idaho Code
§
45.1504(2) covering the same subject matter.
In
Russell v. OneWest Bank, FSB, the Idaho court construed the Idaho