Sovereign et al v. Deutsche Bank et al
[…] Id.
Similarly, in Rinegard-Guirma v. Bank of America, District
Judge Garr M. King granted the plaintiff, a mortgagee, a
temporary restraining order against the defendants, MERS and
others, prohibiting the defendants from conducting a foreclosure
sale of the plaintiff's home because the plaintiff established
"nothing [was] recorded with Multnomah County [that] demonstrates
that LSI Title Company of Oregon, LLC is the successor trustee."
8 - TEMPORARY RESTRAINING ORDER
No. 10-CV-1065-PK, 2010 WL 3655970, at *2 (D. Or. Sept. 15,
2010).
Judge King reasoned:
Pursuant to ORS 86.790, the beneficiary may
appoint a successor trustee. However, only “[i]f
the appointment of the successor trustee is
recorded in the mortgage records of the county or
counties in which the trust deed is recorded” is
the successor trustee “vested with all the powers
of the original trustee.” ORS 86.790(3).
Accordingly, unless the appointment of LSI Title
Company of Oregon, LLC was recorded, the purported
successor trustee has no “power of sale”
authorizing it to foreclose Rinegard-Guirma's
property.