Sovereign et al v. Deutsche Bank et al
[…] Subprime and Mortgage Financing Crisis, 60 S.C. L.Rev. 727,
741-42 (2009)).
In Burgett, the plaintiff, a mortgagee, brought
an action against MERS and the servicer of the plaintiff's
mortgage loan alleging, among other things, a claim for breach of
contract and seeking declaratory relief to prevent a foreclosure
sale of his property.
The plaintiff contended the MERS practice
set out above was not permitted under Oregon trust-deed law
because it allowed assignment of beneficial interests without
recording.
Id.
Judge Hogan reasoned:
6 - TEMPORARY RESTRAINING ORDER
Under ORS 86.705(1) a "'Beneficiary' means the
person named or otherwise designated in a trust
deed as the person for whose benefit a trust deed
is given, or the person's successor in interest,
and who shall not be the trustee unless the
beneficiary is qualified to be a trustee under ORS
86.790(1)(d)." Plaintiff contends that MERS
cannot meet this definition because there is no
evidence that the trust deed was made to benefit
MERS. However, the trust deed specifically
designates MERS as the beneficiary. Judge Henry
C. Breithaupt provides a persuasive discussion
related to this issue: